contemporary art in Bulgaria; contemporary art and Bulgaria; contemporary art of Bulgaria; contemporary art off Bulgaria; contemporary art beyond Bulgaria;

powered by ARTCHANNEL.BG

Последователи

04 август 2009

VIDEOHOLICA 2009 4 – 13 AUGUST 2009, VARNA, BULGARIA

VIDEOHOLICA 2009
INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL
2nd EDITION/ PEKING DUCK OR VIDEO IN TIME OF CRISIS
4 – 13 AUGUST 2009, VARNA, BULGARIA

________________________________________

Videoholica 2009 will take place over the period of 4 -13 August 2009 in Varna and will pass under the PEKING DUCK OR VIDEO IN TIME OF CRISIS motto.

344 videos of 138 artists from 31 countries were submitted to the 2nd edition of the Videoholica festival.

The selection of Videoholica 2009 has been made by Valeri Chakalov, Tsvetan Krastev, Georgi Krastev, Victor Petkov and Neno Belchev and will present 89 videos by the 71 artists from Australia, Austria, UK, Brazil, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Spain, Italy, Canada, Cyprus, Macedonia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Russia, USA, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia, Taiwan, Tunis, Finland, France, Netherlands, Chili, Sweden, South Korea and Japan.

Besides the conventional video screening, this year's edition of Videoholica will present the following non-governmental art organizations: Tricky Women festival of animated film (Viena, Austria), S–AIR (Sapporo, Japan), VisualContainer – Italian video art distributor and web video art TV (Milan, Italy) and the NoPassWord №0 festival for contemporary art (Genoa, Italy).

Videoholica 2009 is supported by Varna Municipality, August in Art Foundation, Varna Archaeological Museum, Varna Puppet Theater and Inside Magazine.


VIDEOHOLICA 2009 PROGRAMME
________________________________________

4 August 2009 – 21.00
Archeology museum/ Inner yard


1. Gazelle Samizay, USA – 'This Will Be The Last' – 2009 – 05:00
2. Sergio Cruz, Portugal – 'Еxótica' – 2009 – 05:10
3. Dragana Pesic, Serbia / Germany – 'The Big Glutton' –2009 – 03:03
4. Jonas Nilsson, Sweden – 'The choice' –2009 – 02:15
5. Jonas Nilsson, Sweden – 'Just like any other morning' – 2007 – 01:12
6. Qais Al–Sindy, USA – 'Travelers' – 2008 – 02:44
7. Henry Gwiazda, USA – 'Claudia and Paul 07:04 a.m.' – 2008 – 00:49
8. Guido Salvini, Italy – 'Strength Text' – 2009 – 02:24
9. Giovanni Bellavia, Italy – 'Brainstorm' – 2009 – 02:00
10. Ismail Bahri, Tunisia / France – 'Résonances' – 2008 – 07:00
11. Mit Borras, Spain – 'Deafland' – 2008 – 04:00
12. Nick Shiflet, USA – 'Morse Code' – 2009 – 01:26
13. Kamen Stoyanov, Bulgaria / Austria – 'Artzone – Timezone' – 2009 – 03:41
14. Esther Johnson, UK – 'Study in Light and Form #2' – 2008 – 01:00
15. Konstantinos – Antonios Gautos, Greek / Germany – 'Life Circle Live Circus Life' – 2005/2007 – 05:29
16. Andrea Kustić, Croatia – 'You Are Of No Importance!' – 2009 – 05:45
17. Barbara Agreste, Italy – 'Rain' – 2006 – 05:40
18. Patrizia Monzani, Italy – 'Stadt – Fisch' – 2006 – 05:00
19. Yaron Lapid, Izrael / UK – 'The New Zero' – 2009 – 03:18
20. Lia Chavez, USA / UK – Penetration' – 2006 – 04:19
21. Maria Buchnerq Australia – Richerd' – 2004 – 03:28
22. Julie Sparso, Denmark – 'Untitled (Passengers) – 2008 – 08:44

________________________________________

5 August 2009 – 21.00
Puppet Theater/ Back yard


Tricky Women festival of animated film, Viena, Austria
Awarded Animations 2007

1. Tricky Women 2007 Trailer, Alina Bliumis, USA 2006, 0´30
2. Mia Hulterstam, Cecilia Actis, Sweden – „Blue, Karma, Tiger' – 2006 – 12:00
3. Pooja Pottenkulam, Great Britain – „NAP' – 2006, 04:00
4. Michaela Copíková, Slovakia – „Fat Fatal' – 2005, 05:36
5. Sabine Groschup, Austria – „Gugug' – 2006, 06:23
6. Klara Swantesson, Sweden – „Tillväxtsjukan / Radicalized' – 2006, 08:00
7. Maryam Mohajer, Great Britain – „The girl with Short Hair' – 2006 – 03:04
8. Laura Neuvonen, Finland – „Kutoja / The Last Knit' – 2005 – 06:39
9. Regina Pessoa, Portugal – „Història Trágica Com Final Feliz / Tragic Story with Happy Ending' – 2005 – 07:46

________________________________________

6 August 2009 – 19.00
Archeology museum


Presentation of S–AIR Sapporo, Japan
Lector: Mami Odai

________________________________________

7 August 2009 – 21.00
Puppet Theater/ Back yard


1. Eva Olson, Sweden – 'The Labyrinth' – 2009 – 03:41
2. Dave Farnham, UK – 'War Drawing 003' – 2009 – 01:33
3. Marius Leneweit / Ricio Rodriguez, Spain – '…niland' – 2009 – 06:45
4. Mirka Majorosova, Slovakia – „Lickerish' – 2008 – 01:04
5. Lucas Matejka. Slovakia – '20m' – 2008 – 01:00
6. Milica Rakic, Serbia – 'Report' – 2008 – 01:00
7. Christin Bolewski, Germany – 'Mountain–water–painting' –2009 – 06:12
8. Minsup Song, UK – 'Hikikomori' – 2009 – 06:46
9. Jeong Yoon Ahn, South Koria / Netherlands – 'The Hymn of a Republic' – 2009 – 04;58
10. Finda Ozgunaydin, Germany – 'Namus Belasi' – 2008 – 04:12
11. Gordon Culshaw, UK – „Slinky' – 2008 – 03:46
12. Yiannos Economou, Cyprus – „Forest Loops' – 2007 – 01:25
13. Scot Keefer (My Name Is Scot) – 'The Wild Goose' – 2009 – 03:06
14. Roland Wegerer, Austria – 'How To Clean A Puddle!' – 2008 – 01:44
15. Martin Kohout, Germany – 'Moonwalk' – 2008 – 02:20
16. Sal Cooper, Australia – 'The Second Circle' –2009 – 03:40
17. Stefan Riebel, Germany – 'Untitled #44' – 2009 – 00:41
18. Ines Wickmann, France – 'Landscape with mirror' – 2006 – 07:00
19. Maslen & Mehra in collaboration with Riz Maslen, UK – 'Erasure' – 2009 – 03:18
20. Lemeh42, Italy – 'Study on Human Form and Humanity #01' – 2008 – 02;00
21. Christian Nikolay, Canada – 'ampli fly' – 2008 – 02:43
22. Rebekkah Palov, USA – 'Fog Drops' – 2009 – 02:54
23. Wei Ming Ho, Taiwan – 'Run Nanu Run!' – 2008 – 05:50

________________________________________

9 August 2009 – 21.00
Archeology museum/ Inner yard


1. Angelina Voskopoulou, Greece – 'Button' –2009 – 04:35
2. Maria Karini, Italy – 'Hopeless K' – 2007 – 06:00
3. Sindy Rehm, USA – 'Passage' – 2008 – 05:15
4. Renaud Perin, france – „Ispaitche' – 2009 – 04:00
5. Ava Lache, germany – 'Silence' 2008 – 03:13
6. Judith Vandermade, Netherlands –'One' – 2007 – 03:40
7. Paola Vela, Peru – 'the Shelling of Neon Lights' – 2009 – 04:00
8. Justin Randolph Tompson – Italy – 'Table' –2009 – 04:10
9. Kira Zhigalina, Russia / UK – 'Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness' – 2008 – 05:30
10. Stuart Pound, UK – 'Not You Again!' – 2009 – 03:49
11. Giuseppe di Bella, UK – „Healing' – 2008/2009 – 06:21
12. Yin–Ling Chen, Taiwan / UK – „Gaze /Parents' – 2008 – 02:46
13. Jonathan Trayner, UK – 'Walbrook restoration' – 2008 – 03:00
14. Boris Eldagsen, Germany – 'the Dieing Widow' – 2008 – 06:19
15. Jasika Adnan, Bosnia and Herzegovina – 'This Body' – 2009 – 03:15
16. Robert Waldeck, Canada – 'Neutron & Black Demon' – 2008 – 04:05
17. Elisa Eliash, Chile – 'I am the dog: Pavlov's Experiment Applied' – 2009 – 01:49
18. Lary Caveney, USA – 'Singing Waitress' – 2006 – 04:00
19. Ulrike Mothes, Germany – „On Impermanence' – 2008 – 03:20
20. Anna Sieradzka – Kubacka, Poland – 'Consciousness Chanell' –2009 – 03:30

________________________________________

11 August 2009 – 19.00
Archeology museum


Presentation of Visualcontainer, Milan, Italy
Lectors: Giorgio Fedeli, Alessandra Arno
1. Riccardo Arena, Italy – '25.765' - 2008 -07:00
2. Alessandra Arnò, Italy – 'Save Ours Souls' – 2008 -03:50
3. Силвия Кампореси, Италия – „Танцувай, танцувай, танцувай' – 2008
4. Camporesi, Italy – 'Dance dance dance' – 2008
5. Maria Korporal, Italy – 'Passing by' – 2008 – 07:39

________________________________________

12 August 2009 – 19.00
Archeology museum


Presentation of NoPassWord №0 festival for contemporary art, Genoa, Italy
Lector: Elleonora

________________________________________

13 August 2009 – 21.00
Archeology museum/ Inner yard


1. John Deneuve, France – 'Cerebral Adventure' – 2008 – 04:00
2. Robin Whenary, UK – 'The Boy, the Bike and the Apple' – 2007 – 04:30
3. Nadine Kiese, Germany – 'I Toppled Monument Yesterday' – 2009 – 01:17
4. Floriane Davin, France – 'Cosmos' – 2008 – 01:59
5. Maria Panayotovaq Bulgaria – 'Untitled' – 2009 – 05:00
6. Gaelle Jaunay–Desroches, France – 'Goodtimes' – 2009 – 03:17
7. Kristina Bozurska, Macedonia – 'Polyptych' – 2008/2009 – 03:58
8. Sergey Patskevich, Russia – 'Never Ending Rain' – 2008 – 03:13
9. Virginie Foloppe, France – 'J. F.'s Toybox' – 2004 – 05:50
10. Kika Nicolela, Brazil – 'Naked' – 2008 – 03:22
11. Andrew Salgado, UK/ Canada – 'The Bather' – 2009 – 04:30
12. Alice Bradshaw, UK – 'Brown Paper Bag Box' – 2008 – 04:57
13. Maja Hodoscek, Slovenia – 'Escape with a Flaw' –2008 – 01:00
14. Kate Pelling, UK – 'Whipped' – 2009 – 06:24
15. Gerard Funk, Germany – 'Streak' –2008 – 02:33
16. Charles A. Gick, USA – 'Flowers from Mouth' – 2009 – 04:43
17. Charles A. Gick, USA – „Hand with Cloud' – 2009 – 07:00
18. Andrea Zrno, Croatia – 'Me vs Myself' – 2009 – 04:44
19. Inger Alfnes, Netherlands – 'Exercise №1' – 2008 – 04:44

1 коментар:

Анонимен каза...
Този коментар бе премахнат от администратор на блога.

железен орден кой какво и защо

you can't save me

може и така

нечовешко

малко съветски песни и красавици

съдбата си играе със съдбата на съдба

бейби,бейби,бейби

What do New York Couples Fight About

Jackson Pollock on John Cage

царевицата и кунст-а - акция на плажа

Her Morning Elegance / Oren Lavie

Jonathan Meese - tate modern london

music: Royksopp - Sparks